General
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Program
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     

 

 
CLEO®/EUROPE 2007

Steering Committee

European Physical Society:


Chair: Sandro De Silvestri, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Ennio Arimondo, INFM - University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy
Robert W. Boyd, University of Rochester, NY, USA
Richard De La Rue, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
John Dudley, Université de Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
Paul French, Imperial College, London, United Kingdom
Ursula Keller, ETH Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland
Daan Lenstra, Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands
Peter Loosen, Fraunhofer Institute of Laser Technology, Aachen, Germany
Ralf Menzel, University of Potsdam, Germany
Dieter Meschede, University of Bonn, Germany
Klaus Mølmer, University of Aarhus, Denmark
Eberhard Riedle, LMU Munich, Germany
Gérald Roosen, Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, Orsay, France
Ken-Ichi Ueda, University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan

IEEE/Lasers and Electro-Optics:
Silvano Donati, University of Pavia, Italy
Concetto Giuliano, US Airforce Research Laboratory, Kirtland, NM, USA
Giok-Djan Khoe, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Richard Linke, IEEE/LEOS, Piscataway, NJ, USA


Optical Society of America:

Kari Apter, Optical Society of America, Palo Alto, CA, USA
Jean-Pierre Huignard, Thales Research & Technology, Palaiseau, France
Franz Kärtner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA
Jürg Leuthold, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Elizabeth Rogan, Optical Society of America, Washington DC, USA

 

Comptroller :
Paul Mandel, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium

CLEO®/EUROPE 2007

Organising Committee

General Chairs
Ursula Keller, ETH Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland


Gérald Roosen, Laboratoire Charles Fabry de L’Institut d’Optique, Orsay, France


Programme Chairs
Richard De La Rue, University of Glasgow, UK
John Dudley, Université de Franche-Comté, Besançon, France

 


Local Chair
Eberhard Riedle, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany



Programme Committees


CA - Solid-State Lasers
Chair: Irina Sorokina, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
Tasoltan T. Basiev, General Physics Institute Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow Russia
Camille Bibeau, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA, USA
Robert L. Byer, Stanford University, Ginzton Laboratory, Stanford, CA, USA
William A. Clarkson, University of Southampton, UK
Allister I. Ferguson, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK
Patrick Georges, Institut d'Optique, Orsay, France
Thomas Graf, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Fredrik Laurell, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Richard Moncorgé, Centre Interdisciplinaire de Recherches Ions et Lasers (CIRIL), ENSICAEN, Caen, France
Valentin A. Orlovich, B.I. Stepanov Institute of Physics, NASB, Minsk, Belarus
Rüdiger Paschotta, RP Photonics, Zürich, Switzerland
Hanno Scheife, Tesat-Spacecom GmbH & Co.KG, Backnang, Germany


CB - Semiconductor Lasers
Chair: Ingo Fischer, Vrije Universiteit, Brussels, Belgium
Eugene A. Avrutin, The University of York, Heslington, UK
Gadi Eisenstein, Technion, Haifa, Israel
Wolfgang Elsäßer, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany
Götz Erbert, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Berlin, Germany
Thomas Erneux, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Andrea Fiore, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Mark Hopkinson, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK
Francesco Marin, University Firenze and INFM and LENS, Sesto F.no (FI), Italy
Cristina Masoller, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Geert Morthier, Gent University – IMEC, Gent, Belgium
Atsushi Uchida, Takushoku University, Tokyo, Japan
Ian White, University of Cambridge, Jesus College, Cambridge, UK
Hans-Jürgen Wünsche, Humboldt-Univesität zu Berlin, Germany


CC - Holography, Adaptive Optics, Optical Storage and Photorefractives
Chair: Loïc Mager, CNRS, Institut de Physique et de Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg, France
Arnaud Brignon, Thales Research & Technology, Palaiseau, France
Marc Georges, Université de Liège, Centre Spatial, Angleur (Liège), Belgium
Kazuo Kuroda, University of Tokyo, Japan
Gilles Pauliat, Laboratoire Charles Fabry de L’Institut d’Optique, Orsay, France
John T. Sheridan, University College Dublin, Ireland
Jingjun Xu, Nankai University, Tianjin, China

CD - Applications of Nonlinear Optics
Chair: Neil Broderick, University of Southampton, UK
Gaetano Assanto, University of Rome, Roma Tre, Rome, Italy
Ole Bang, Technical University of Denmark, Research Center COM, Lyngby, Denmark
Martijn de Sterke, University of Sydney New South Wales, Australia
Philippe Delaye, Institut d’Optique, Orsay, France
Philippe Grelu, LPUB, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Jonathan Knight, University of Bath, UK
Ulf Peschel, University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany
Peter G.R. Smith, University of Southampton, UK
Paul Westbrook, OFS Labs, Somerset, NJ, USA
Aleksei Zheltikov, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

 

CE – Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterisation
Chair: Markus Pollnau, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
Chantal Fontaine, LAAS-CNRS, Groupe Photonique, Toulouse, France
Christos Grivas, University of Southampton, UK
Eli Kapon, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Anna Köhler, University of Potsdam, Germany
Yaroslav Romanyuk, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA
Witold Ryba-Romanowski, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wroclaw, Poland
Ifor D.W. Samuel, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews Fife, UK
Wolfgang Sohler, University of Paderborn, Germany
Alessandra Toncelli, University of Pisa, NEST – INFM, Pisa, Italy


CF - Ultrafast Optics, Electrooptics and Applications
Chair: Günter Steinmeyer, Max-Born-Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany
Luc Bergé, CEA-DAM / Ile de France, Bruyères-le-Châtel, France
Giulio Cerullo, Politecnico di Milano, INFM, Milan, Italy
Takao Fuji, Max-Planck-Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany
Pablo Loza-Alvarez, ICFO, Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain
Uwe Morgner, University of Hannover, Hannover, Germany
Derryck T. Reid, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK
Jeff A. Squier, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, USA
John W.G. Tisch, Imperial College, London, UK
Kenji Torizuka, AIST, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan


CG - High-field Laser Physics and Applications
Chair: Marc Vrakking, FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics, Amsterdam Netherlands
Joachim Burgdörfer, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Dimitris Charalambidis, FORTH – IESL, Heraklion, Greece
Reinhard Dörner, University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Victor Malka, ENSTA, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
Jon Marangos, Imperial College, London, UK
Mauro Nisoli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Jan Michael Rost, Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden, Germany
Pascal Salières, CEA Saclay, Gif sur Yvette, France
Henrik Stapelfeldt, Aarhus University, Aarhus C, Denmark


CH - Optical Sensing and Metrology
Chair: Hanne Ludvigsen, Helsinki University of Technology, Espoo, Finland
Ian Bennion, Aston University, Birmingham, UK
Andreas Erdmann, Fraunhofer Institute (IISB), Erlangen, Germany
Min Gu, Swinburne University of Technology, Victoria, Australia
Julian Jones, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK
Tomasz Nasilowski, Vrije University Brussel, Belgium
Mitsuo Takeda, University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
Luc Thevenaz, EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland
Germán Vergara, Centro de Investigación y Desarrollo de la Armada, Madrid, Spain


CI - Optical Technologies for Lightwave Communications and Networks
Chair: Liam Barry, Dublin City University, Dublin, Ireland
Polina Bayvel, University College London, UK
Pascal Besnard, ENSSAT- FOTON / CNRS, Lannion, France
Harmen J.S. Dorren, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Andrew Ellis, University College Cork, Tyndall National Institute, Cork, Ireland
Dan Kilper, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, Holmdel, NJ, USA
Periklis Petropoulos, University of Southampton, UK
Christophe Peucheret, Technical University of Denmark, Research Centre COM, Lyngby, Denmark
Stefan Wabnitz, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Neil D. Whitbread, Bookham, Caswell Towcester, UK


CJ - Fibre and Guided Wave Lasers and Amplifiers
Chair: J.R. Taylor, Imperial College, London, UK
Pierre A. Champert, Keopsys SA, Lannion, France
Andrei A. Fotiadi, Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium
Denis V. Gapontsev, IPG Photonics, Oxford, MA, USA
Kim P. Hansen, Crystal Fibre A/S, Birkerod, Denmark
Thomas Schreiber, Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany
William Wadsworth, University of Bath, UK


CK - Photonic Crystals, Photonic Nanostructures and Integrated Optics
Chair: Cefe Lopez, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, Spain
Lucio Claudio Andreani, Università di Pavia, Italy
Gonçal Badenes, ICFO-Institut de Ciències Fotòniques, Castelldefels, Spain
U. Gösele, Max-Planck-Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany
L. (Kobus) Kuipers, FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Florian Kulzer, Huygens Laboratory, Leiden, Netherlands
Ekmel Ozbay, Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey
Andrew R. Parker, Green College, Oxford, London, UK
Michael Scalora, AMSRD-AMR-WS-ST, U.S. Army RDECOM, Redstone Arsenal, AL, USA
Andrew J. Turberfield, University of Oxford, UK
Willem Vos, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
Ralf B. Wehrspohn, University of Paderborn, Germany
Diederik S. Wiersma, European Laboratory for Non-linear Spectroscopy and INFM-MATIS, Sesto-Fiorentino (Florence), Italy
Anatoly Zayats, Queens University, Belfast, UK


CL - Biophotonics and Applications
Chair: Benoît C. Forget, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
Kishan Dholakia, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews Fife, UK
Alberto Diaspro, University of Genoa, Genova, Italy
Andrew Dunn, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Emmanuel Fort, ESPCI, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, Paris, France
Amir H. Gandjbakhche, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, Bethesda, MD, USA
Fritz Keilmann, Max-Planck-Institut für Biochemie, Martinsried, Germany
Katrin Kneip, Wellman Center for Photomedicine, Harvard University, Medical School, Boston, MA, USA
A.G.H. Podoleanu, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
Hervé Rigneault, Fresnel Institute, Marseille, France
Bruno Sfez, Soreq NRC, Yavne, Israel
Valery V. Tuchin, Saratov State University, Saratov, Russia


CM - Fundamentals and Modelling of Materials Processing with Lasers
Chair: Alexander Kaplan, Lulea University of Technology, Lulea, Sweden
Peter Berger, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Eckhard Beyer, Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany
John M. Dowden, University of Essex, Colchester, UK
Rémy Fabbro, Coopération Laser Franco-Allemande, Arcueil, France
Costas Fotakis, FORTH – IESL, Heraklion, Greece
Bernd Hüttner, DLR, Institute of Technical Physics, Stuttgart, Germany
Seiji Katayama, Osaka University, Japan
José Luis Ocaña, Madrid Polytechnical University, Spain
Wolfgang Schulz, Fraunhofer Institut für Lasertechnik and RWTH, Aachen, Germany
Armando J. Yáñez Casal, Universidade da Coruña, Ferrol, Spain
Gang Yu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China

 


Tech-Focus 1: Industrial Application of Ultrafast Technologies
Chair: Wilson Sibbett, University of St. Andrews, UK


CLEO®/EUROPE-IQEC JOINT SYMPOSIA 2007

Programme committees

JSI - Cryptographic Techniques in Photonics
Co-Chairs: Nobuyuki Imoto, Osaka University, Toyonaka, Japan and Claudio R. Mirasso, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Valerio Annovazzi Lodi, University of Pavia, Italy
Artur Ekert, University of Cambridge, UK
Nicolas Gisin, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Takuya Hirano, Gakushuin University, Tokyo, Japan
Ido Kanter, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
Jia-Ming Liu, University of California, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hoi-Kwong Lo, University of Toronto, Canada
Norbert Lütkenhaus, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON, Canada
John Rarity, University of Bristol, UK
Marco Santagiustina, University of Padova, Italy
Alan Shore, University of Wales, Bangor, UK
Dimitris Syvridis, University of Athens, Greece
Mirvais Youseffi, University of Eindhoven, Netherlands

 


JSII - Nanophotonics and Metamaterials: From Concepts to Devices
Co-Chairs: Nikolay I. Zheludev, Southampton University, UK and Ted Sargent, University of Toronto, Canada
F. Javier Garcia de Abajo, CSIC, San Sebastian, Spain
Joachim Krenn, University of Graz, Austria
Michal Lipson, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
David R. Smith, Duke University, Durham, NC, USA
Tomasz Szoplik, Warsaw University, Poland
Din Ping Tsai, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Niek F. van Hulst, ICFO - Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain

 


JSIII - Optical Frequency Combs and Applications
Co-Chairs: Scott Diddams, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder, USA and Harald Telle, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, Germany
Alexander Gaeta, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
David Jones, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
R. Jason Jones, JILA/ University of Colorado and NIST, Boulder, CO, USA
Franz Kärtner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA
Motonobu Kourogi, Optical Comb Institute, Tokyo, Japan
Stephen N. Lea, National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, UK
Kaoru Minoshima, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba, Japan
Giorgio Santarelli, BNM-Syrte, France
Florian Tauser, Toptica Photonics AG, Graefelfing/Munich, Germany
Thomas Udem, Max-Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany
Lijun Wang, Max-Planck Research Group, Erlangen, Germany

 


IQEC 2007

 

Organising Committee

General Chairs
Ennio Arimondo, INFM, University of Pisa, Italy
Daan Lenstra, Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands


Programme Chairs
Robert W. Boyd, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, USA
Dieter Meschede, University of Bonn, Germany
Klaus Mølmer, University of Aarhus, Denmark
Ken-Ichi Ueda, University of Tokyo, Japan


Programme Committees

IA - Microstructured Devices for Quantum and Atom Optics
Chair: Ed Hinds, Imperial College, London, UK
Victor Balykin, Russian Academy of Sciences, Troitsk, Moscow, Russia
Francesco Saverio Cataliotti, University of Florence and University of Catania, European Laboratory for Non-Linear Spectroscopy, Sesto Fiorentino, (FI), Italy
Peter Hannaford, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia
Ifan G. Hughes, Durham University, Durham, UK
John Kitching, JILA, Boulder, Colorado, Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Markus Oberthaler, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Arno Rauschenbeutel, University of Bonn, Germany
Alastair Sinclair, Centre for Basic, Thermal and Length Metrology, Teddington, Middlesex UK
Robert J.C. Spreeuw, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Aephraim M. Steinberg, University of Toronto, Canada
Chris Westbrook, Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Orsay, France
Claus Zimmerman, University of Tübingen, Germany



IB - Cold Atoms and Molecules
Chair: Dan Stamper-Kurn, UC Berleley, USA
Jean Dalibard, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France
Nir Davidson, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Axel Görlitz, Heinrich-Heine University, Düsseldorf, Germany
Hanns-Christoph Nägerl, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Luis A. Orozco, University of Maryland, USA
Jörg Schmiedmayer, University of Innsbruck, Heidelberg, Austria
Klaus Sengstock, University of Hamburg, Germany


IC - Quantum Information
Chair: Ian A. Walmsley, University of Oxford, UK
Gerard J. Milburn, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Yasunobu Nakamura, NEC Corporation Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
Martin Plenio, Imperial College, London, UK
Gerhard Rempe, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany
Goran Wendin, Chalmers University, Göteborg, Sweden


ID - Laser and Precision Spectroscopy
Chair: Dmitry Budker, UC Berkeley, USA
Marcis Auzinsh, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia
Martial Ducloy, Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers, Villetaneuse, France
Wojciech Gawlik, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland
Zheng-Tian Lu, University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, USA
Sadiq Rangwala, Raman Research Institute, Bangalore, India
Guglielmo M. Tino, Dipartimento di Fisica and LENS Laboratory - Universita' di Firenze Sesto Fiorentino, Firenze, Italy
Antoine Weis, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
Jun Ye, JILA, National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Colorado Boulder, USA


IE - Nonlinear Optics and Ultrafast Phenomena
Chair: Steve Cundiff, JILA, University of Colorado and NIST, Boulder, CO, USA
Nail Akhmediev, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
Paola Borri, Cardiff University, UK
Robert Kaindl, E.O. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA
Martti Kauranen, Tampere Technical University, Tampere, Finland
DaiSik Kim, Seoul National University, South Korea
Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami, University of Tokyo, Japan
Alfred Leitenstorfer, University of Konstanz, Germany
Stefan Lochbrunner, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Munich , Germany
Ilias Perakis, University of Crete, Heraklion, Crete, Greece
John E. Sipe, University of Toronto, Canada


IF - Quantum Optics
Chair: Hans A. Bachor, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
Rainer Blatt, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Ignacio Cirac, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany
Thomas Jennewein, University of Vienna, Austria
Agnès Maître, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
Alexander V. Sergienko, Boston University, MA, USA
Victor Zadkov, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia


IG - Dynamics, Instabilities and Patterns
Chair: Fedor Mitschke, Universität Rostock, Germany
Thorsten Ackemann, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK
Pere Colet, IMEDEA, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
German de Valcarcel, Universitat de València, Burjassot, Spain
Stefano Longhi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Jorge Tredicce, Institut Non-linéaire de Nice, Valbonne, France
Sergei K. Turitsyn, Aston University, Birmingham, UK
Evgeny Viktorov, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

 

 
European Physical Society Optical Society of America Laser 2005